[MCQs] Indian Constitution & Polity [GK]

A set of important Multiple Choice Questions answers (MCQs) / Objective type questions with answer (General Knowledge – GK) for competitive examinations such as IAS, UPSC, State public service commission PSC, Railway requirement board, NDA, CDS, Defence and more.

A set of important and expected multiple choice questions with answers for competitive examinations.

Note: Just touch or click on the black box to view answers

[Q.1] What was the number of seats reserved for Muslims in the Constituent Assembly?

(a) 80
(b) 93
(c) 76
(d) 78

Answer – (d) 78

[Q.2] When was the first session of the Constituent Assembly held?

(a) December 9, 1946
(b) December 9, 1947
(c) December 9, 1948
(d) December 9, 1949

Answer – (a) December 9, 1946

[Q.3] When was the last session of the Constituent Assembly held?

(a) January 24, 1950
(b) November 26, 1950
(c) January 26, 1950
(d) None.

Answer – (a) January 24, 1950

[Q.4] The plan for the national flag was decided in which session?

(a) In the second session
(b) In the third session.
(c) in the fourth session
(d) in the fifth session.

Answer – (c) in the fourth session

[Q.5] When was the special session of the Indian Constituent Assembly to take power?

(a) August 14, 1947
(b) August 15, 1947.
(c) November 26, 1947
(d) January 26, 1947

Answer – (a) August 14, 1947

[Q.6] When did the Constituent Assembly of India gain the status of a sovereign body?

(a) August 14, 1947
(b) August 15, 1947
(c) January 26, 1947
(d) None

Answer – (b) August 15, 1947

[Q.7] Where are the words ‘Unity and Liberty‘ of the nation added to the Indian Constitution?

(a) Preamble
(b) Instructive policy of the state
(c) State of emergency.
(d) Basic duties.

Answer – (a) Preamble

[Q.8] What kind of justice is proposed in the Constitution of India?

(a) Social
(b) Political
(c) Economic
(d) All

Answer – (d) All

[Q.9] Who mentioned the Preamble of the Constitution as a ‘Political Horoscope’?

(a) K. M. Munshi
(b) K. C, Haier
(c) Ernest Barker
(d) Paili.

Answer – (a) K. M. Munshi

[Q.10] In what sense is the word ‘White Flag‘ used?

(a) Symbol of peace
(b) Symbol of truce
(c) Symbol of victory of the war
(d) None.

Answer – (b) Symbol of truce

[Q.11] Who was the constitutional adviser of the Constituent Assembly?

(a) Ambedkar.
(b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(c) BN, Rao
(d) Dr. Sachchidananda Sinha.

Answer – (c) BN, Rao

[Q.12] In the preamble of the Indian Constitution, the words ‘secular’ and ‘socialism’ have been added through which constitutional amendment?

(a) 1st
(b) 29th
(c) 42nd
(d) 44th

Answer – (c) 42nd

[Q.13] Under which article of the Constitution did the Indian Parliament pass the Untouchability (Offences) Act in 1955?

(a) Article 34
(b) Article 35
(c) Article 17
(d) Articles 35 and 17

Answer – (c) Article 17

[Q.14] Which section of the Indian Constitution empowers the courts to repeal any law which is contrary to fundamental rights?

(a) Article 13
(b) Article 14
(c) Article 15
(d) Article 16

Answer – (a) Article 13

[Q.15] Which article states that the Indian Parliament can control or modify the fundamental rights of individuals associated with the armed forces or the police in the national interest?

(a) Article 30
(b) Article 32.
(c) Article 33
(d) Article 36

Answer – (c) Article 33

[Q.16] How many articles of the Indian Constitution state that all matters relating to citizenship shall be governed by laws enacted in Parliament?

(a) Article 11.
(b) Article 12
(c) Article 13.
(d) Article 14

Answer – (a) Article 11.

[Q.17] To whom does Article 22 of the Indian Constitution not apply?

(a) Friendly Foreigner
(b) Hostile Foreigner
(c) Indian nationals
(d) Allied and hostile foreigners

Answer – (b) Hostile Foreigner

[Q.18] Which article of the Indian Constitution states that the Central Government may take necessary steps to promote and develop the Hindi language?

(a) Section 351
(b) Section 355
(c) Section 350
(d) Section 357

Answer – (a) Section 351

[Q.19] When was the first drafting committee of the constitution formed in India?

(a) February, 1948
(b) August, 1947
(c) February 1950
(d) June, 1946

Answer – (b) August, 1947

[Q.20] “The Committee for Negotiating with states” Who was the chairman of this committee?

(a) Ambedkar
(b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(c) K. M. Munshi.
(d) Pandit Nehru

Answer – (b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

[Q.21] In India, who is considered as ‘Modern Manu‘?

(a) Nehru
(b) Rajendra Prasad
(c) Ambedkar
(d) Mahatma Gandhi

Answer – (c) Ambedkar

[Q.22] Who was the Chairman of the Provincial Constitution Committee?

(a) Sardar Patel
(b) Ambedkar
(c) K, M, Munshi
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer – (a) Sardar Patel

[Q.23] In which article of the Indian Constitution, the definition of Panchayat found?

(a) No. 243
(b) No. 244
(c) No. 245
(d) No. 246

Answer – (a) No. 243

[Q.24] Which article of the Constitution deals with elections and the Election Commission?

(a) 314-319
(b) 320-324
(c) 324-329
(d) 332-336

Answer – (c) 324-329

[Q.25] In which schedule is the anti-defection law mentioned?

(a) 8th
(b) 9th
(c) 10th
(d) 12th

Answer – (c) 10th

[Q.26] Which chapter of the Constitution deals with citizenship?

(a) Chapter 1
(b) Chapter 2
(c) Chapter 6.
(d) Chapter 7

Answer – (b) Chapter 2

[Q.27] In which article of the constitution the central budget has been discussed?

(a) Article 112
(b) Article 113
(c) Article 114
(d) Article 115

Answer – (a) Article 112

[Q.28] Who called the proposal of the Indian Constitution ‘Testament of his old age’?

(4) Baker
(b) Austin
(c) Ambedkar
(d) Not at all

Answer – (4) Baker

[Q.29] What is the ratio of length and width of the national flag mentioned in the Indian Constitution?

(a) 3: 2
(b) 2: 3
(c) 3: 4
(d) 4: 3

Answer – (a) 3: 2

[Q.30] Article 280 of the Constitution deals with which the following?

(a) Inter-State Council
(b) Formation of Finance Commission
(c) Special benefits for minorities
(d) Emergency power

Answer – (b) Formation of Finance Commission

[Q.31] Which list includes Panchayat??

(a) State list
(b) Joint list.
(c) Central list
(d) None.

Answer – (a) State list

[Q.32] Center, state, and joint list are in which schedule of the constitution?

(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Seventh
(d) Twelfth

Answer – (c) Seventh

[Q.33] How many times has the preamble of the constitution been amended?

(a) 1 time
(b) 2 times
(c) 3 times
(d) 4 times.

Answer – (a) 1 time

[Q.34] Who said that ‘Preamble is the keynote to the Constitution’?

(a) Ernest Barker
(b) K. M. Munshi
(c) B, R, Ambedkar
(d) d. D. Basu.

Answer – (a) Ernest Barker

[Q.35] How many topics are currently included in the state list after the 42nd Amendment Act?

(a) 97
(b) 61
(c) 47
(d) 60

Answer – (b) 61

[Q.36] When the Constitution of India came into force on January 26, 1950, what was the maximum number of schedules mentioned in the Constitution?

(a) 8
(b) 7
(c) 12
(d) 10

Answer – (a) 8

[Q.37] How long did the first session of the Constituent Assembly last?

(a) 9 December – 22 December 1946
(b) 9 December – 23 December 1946.
(c) 9 December – 24 December 1946
(d) None of the above

Answer – (b) 9 December – 23 December 1946

[Q.38] How many languages ​​are mentioned in the eighth schedule of the Indian constitution?

(a) 12
(b) 14
(c) 18
(d) 22

Answer – (d) 22

[Q.39] What is the name of the first permanent president of the Constituent Assembly?

(a) B. N. Rao
(b) Rajendra Prasad
(c) Manabendra Nath Roy
(d) 9 in the upper corner

Answer – (b) Rajendra Prasad

[Q.40] When did the Indian Constitution come into force?

(a) January 24, 1949
(b) January 22, 1950
(c) January 26, 1950
(d) May 20, 1948

Answer – (c) January 26, 1950

[Q.41] How many members did the cabinet mission consist of?

(a) 1 person
(b) 4 persons
(c) 3 persons
(d) 5 persons

Answer – (c) 3 persons

[Q.42] The feature of parliamentary democracy in India is similar to which constitution?

(a) Britain
(b) the United States
(c) Canada
(d) Russia

Answer – (a) Britain

[Q.43] When was the plan of cabinet mission announced?

(a) March 24, 1946
(b) May 16, 1946
(c) May 16, 1949
(d) May 16, 1948

Answer – (b) May 16, 1946

[Q.44] Municipalities law belongs to which schedule of the constitution?

(a) Sixth
(b) Seventh
(c) Tenth
(d) Twelfth

Answer – (d) Twelfth

[Q.45] From which country has the idea of ​​the Election Commission of India been followed?

(a) Russia
(b) Canada
(c) America
(d) England

Answer – (b) Canada

[Q.46] In which year was the demand of the Indian Constituent Assembly first raised?

(a) 1905
(b) 1906
(c) 1807
(d) 1908

Answer – (b) 1906

[Q.47] Which law mentions the formation of the first United States of India?

(a) 1915 AD, Government of India Act
(b) 1935 AD, Government of India Act.
(c) 1909 AD, Minto Reform in Mall
(d) 1947 Independence Act of India

Answer – (b) 1935 AD, Government of India Act

[Q.48] When was the idea of ​​forming a separate Constituent Assembly for Pakistan announced?

(a) June 3, 1947
(b) July 26, 1947
(c) July 4, 1947
(d) July 18, 1947

Answer – (a) June 3, 1947

[Q.49] In which year was the States Reorganisation Commission established?

(a) In 1952
(b) In 1954
(c) In 1953
(d) In 1956

Answer – (c) In 1953

[Q.50] Why is the Constitution of India implemented on January 26?

(a) The National Congress was formed on that day.
(b) On that day Mahatma Gandhi joined the Congress.
(c) On that day, the Congress demanded full independence
(d) All of the above

Answer – (c) On that day, the Congress demanded full independence

Photo of author

About Author: SAM

Hi, I am SAM, State Added (WB) Lecturer in Physics at a College by profession, Part-time blogger by passion, and founder of gkanswer.in. Love to design websites, started blogging in 2013 and still learning.

2 thoughts on “[MCQs] Indian Constitution & Polity [GK]”

Leave a Comment