[MCQ] Chief Ministers – Indian Polity

The Chief Minister of India Multiple Choice Questions with Answer (Objective type GK)

MCQs on The Chief Minister of India

01 Consider the following statement: [IAS(Pre)2015]

  1. The Legislative Council of a State in India can be larger than half of the legislative assembly of that particular State.
  2. The Governor of a State nominates the Chairman of the Legislative Council of that particular State.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) I only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(b) 2 only
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer –
(d)
Explanation According to Article 171(1), the total number of members of the Legislative Council in a State is not more than one-third of the total members of the Legislative Assembly of that State, but it would not exceed 40 members. As per Article 182, the Legislative Council of the State will elect its two members as its Chairman and Vice-Chairman.

02 Who among the following is the final authority to decide any question relating to disqualification of a Member of a House of Legislature of a State? [UPPCS(Mains)2016]

(a) Governor
(b) Speaker of the Legislative Assembly
(c) Chief-Minister
(d) High Court

Answer –
(b)

03 A Money Bill can not be reintroduced in the State Legislative Assembly, without the : [UPPCS(Pre)2012]

(a) recommendation of the Parliament
(b) recommendation of the Governor of the State
(c) recommendation of the President
(d) recommendation of the special committee of Ministers

Answer –
(b)
Explanation A Money Bill cannot be presented in the State Legislative Assembly without the pre-approval of the Governor of the State.

04 The State where there is no Legislative Council is : [UPPCS(Pre)2008]

(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Karnataka
(d) Rajasthan

Answer –
(d)

05 In any State of India, Legislative Councils can be established or dissolved by the – [UP Lower Sub(Pre)2008, UPPCS(Pre)2004]

(a) The President on the recommendation of the State Governor
(b) The Parliament
(c) The Parliament after passing a resolution in this regard from the State Legislative Assembly
(d) The Governor on the recommendation of State Cabinet

Answer –
(b)
Explanation As per Article-169, the parliament can establish a Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council in a State or where there is no Legislative Council, it can establish the same.

06 After the constitution of Uttranchal, how many Legislative Assembly seats have remained in Uttar Pradesh? [UPPCS(Pre)2002]

(a) 401
(c) 403
(b) 402
(d) 404

Answer –
(c)

07 Who orders for ending the ongoing session of State Legislative Assembly? [MPPCS(Pre)2005]

(a) The Governor
(b) The Speaker of the Legislative Assembly
(c) The Chief-Minister
(d) The Law Minister

Answer –
(a)

08 What are the minimum age criteria for being a member of the State Legislative Assembly? [MPPCS(Pre)1997]

(a) 18 years
(b) 25 years
(c) 21 years
(d) not any specific age

Answer –
(b)
Explanation As per Article-173(2), the minimum age required for being a member of the State Legislative Assembly is 25 years. See here for minimum age restrictions for the various constitutional posts in India.

09 In the State Secretariat, through which of the following, every file has to be sent to the Cabinet? [Chattisgarh-PCS(Pre)2016]

(a) The Departmental Secretary
(b) The Deputy Secretary
(c) The Under Secretary
(d) The Chief Secretary

Answer –
(d)

10 Who determines the pay and allowances of Ministers in Chhattisgarh State? [Chattisgarh-PCS(Pre)2012]

(a) The Chief Minister
(b) The Cabinet
(c) The Governor
(d) The Legislative Assembly

Answer –
(d)

11 Which is the Upper House of State Legislatures in India?

(a) The Legislative Council
(b) The Legislative Committee
(c) The Governor Office
(d) None of these

Answer –
(a)

12 Which one of the following legislative houses can be abolished? [RAS/RTS-PCS/Pre12016]

(a) Lok Sabha
(c) Vidhan Parishad
(d) Vidhan Sabha
(b) Rajya Sabha

Answer –
(c)
Explanation Legislative Council or Vidhan Parishad is the Upper House in the bicameral legislature in State. The power of abolition and creation of the State Legislative Council is vested in the Parliament of India as per Article 169.

13 Which of the following statement is/are correct? [NDA(1)Exam2012]

  1. Whenever the State Legislative Assembly dissolves, the Speaker resigns from his post as soon as possible.
  2. No member of the State Legislative Assembly is liable to any legal proceeding for any voting or any statement done or said in the State Legislature.

(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer –
(d)
Explanation As per Article-179, when the State Legislative Assembly dissolves, the Speaker of the house remains on his/her post till the first meeting of the next constituted Legislative Assembly.

MCQ on the Chief Minister of India PDF

Photo of author

About Author: SAM

Hi, I am SAM, State Added (WB) Lecturer in Physics at a College by profession, Part-time blogger by passion, and founder of gkanswer.in. Love to design websites, started blogging in 2013 and still learning.