[MCQ] The Governor of India – Polity

The Governor of India: Some important Multiple Choice Questions with Answer (MCQ) or objective type QNA for all kind of competitive examinations such as IAS UPSC State Service Commission, etc.

MCQ of the Governor of India

01 Which one of the following statements is correct? [IAS-(Pre)-2013]

(a) In India, the same person cannot be appointed as the Governor for two or more States at the same time.

(b) The judges of the High Court of the States in India are appointed by the Governor of the State just as the judges of the Supreme Court are appointed by the President.

(c) No procedure has been laid down in the Constitution of India for the removal of a Governor from his/her post.

(d) In the case of a Union Territory having a legislative setup, the Chief Minister is appointed by the Lt. Governor on the basis of majority support.

Answer –
(C)

02 A Governor can recommend for the President’s rule in the State: [CDS (TI) Exam-2011]

(a) On the recommendation of the State Legislature

(b) On the recommendation of the President of India.

(c) On the recommendation of the Chief Minister of the State.

(d) If he thinks that the State not functioning as per the constitutional law and order of India.

Answer –
(D)
Explanation President’s rule in the concerned state. As per Article-356, if the Governor feels that the State is not functioning properly as per the constitutional law and order. he can request to the President for imposing. [CDS(TI)Exam2013)

03 Which of the following statements is/are correct? As per Article-200 of the India Constitution, the Governor of a state : [CDS (TI) Exam-2011]

  1. Can stop his approval/permission/consent over any bill passed by the State Legislature.
  2. Can reserve a bill passed by the State Legislature for the President’s consideration.
  3. Can return any bill, if it’s not a Money Bill, to the legislature for reconsideration.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

Codes :

(a) 1 only

(c) 2 and 3

(b) 1 and 2

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer –
(D)

04 When the same person is appointed as a Governor of two or more States, the emoluments and allowances payable to the Governor shall be: [UPPCS(Main)2016]

(a) as expressed wish of the Governor

(b) as decided by the President

(c) as decided by Home Ministry

(d) It shall be allocated among the States in such proportion as the President may by order determine

Answer –
(D)

05 Which of the following is not true? [UPPCS(Main)2016]

(a) The President or Governor is immune from legal action for official acts.

(b) No Court can compel a Governor to perform any duty.

(c) A two months’ notice in writing must be delivered to a Governor for bringing civil proceedings in respect of their personal acts.

(d) Courts are empowered to enquire the advice tendered by the ministers to the President or Governor.

Answer –
(B)
Explanation The President or Governor is immune from legal action for official acts. When Governor is in office he is immune from criminal proceedings even in respect of personal acts. He cannot be arrested or imprisoned. Civil proceedings against him can be launched during his term for his personal acts only after giving two months’ notice. Courts are empowered to inquire the advice tendered by the ministers to the President or Governor. The court can compel a Governor to perform any duty

06 The provision for the representation of Anglo-Indian Community in the Legislative Assemblies of the State has been made in the Constitution of India under : [UPLower-Subordinate(Pre)2015]

(a) Article 330

(b) Article 331

(c) Article 332

(d) Article 333

Answer –
(D)

07 The Governor of a State can function independently with the consultation of State Cabinet: [UPPCS(Pre)2009]

  1. asking for the state Government to prove its majority in state legislature.
  2. for dismissing the Chief-Minister
  3. for reserving any bill for the President’s consideration
  4. for sending back a proposal for reconsideration that has already passed in the legislature
  5. for receiving advice/guidance of the High Court.

Which of the above is/are correct?

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(b) 2, 3, 4 and 5

(c) 1, 2 and 4

(d) All of the above

Answer –
(A)
Explanation As per Article-163, there is a Cabinet of Ministers for assisting and advising the Governor and it is headed by the Chief Minister. The Governor will work on the advice of the Cabinet. Besides, there are some works on which the Governor can take decisions with his discretion like-to say the Chief Minister to prove his majority, to dismiss the CM etc.

08 The ‘Contingency Fund of State is handled by : [UP Lower Sub(Pre)2004]

(a) the Governor of State

(b) the Chief Minister of the State

(c) the Finance Minister of the State

(d) None of these

Answer –
(A)
Explanation As per Article-266, there is a provision for the State Contingency Funds. The Contingency Fund of India is operated/looked after by the President, while the Contingency Funds of States are looked after by the respective Governors.

09 While drafting the Constitution, the actual provision of electing Governors had been ignored, because: [UPPCS(Pre)2002]

  1. It would have meant another election.
  2. The election would have based on major political issues.
  3. The elected Governor would consider himself superior to the Chief-Minister.
  4. The Governor had to work under the Parliamentary system.

Which of the above is/are correct?

(a) I and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1, 3 and 4

(d) 2, 3 and 4

Answer –
(C)

.10 Consider the following statements: [IRAS/RTS(Pre)2013]

  1. The Governor shall take oath or affirmation before entering upon his office.
  2. The format of oath or affirmation is given in the Third Schedule of Indian Constitution.
  3. The Governor shall make and subscribe the oath or affirmation in the presence of Chief Justice of the High Court or in his absence senior most Judge of that Court.
  4. The process of oath and affirmation is given in the article 159 of the Indian Constitution.

Which of the above is/are correct?

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1, 3 and 4

(c) 1, 2 and 4

(d) All of these

Answer –
(D)

11 Who administers the oath of office and secrecy to the Governor? [Uttarakhand-PCS(Pre)2014]

(a) The President

(b) The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

(c) The Chief Justice of the High Court

(d) The Chief-Minister

Answer –
(C)
Explanation In Article-159 of the Constitution, there is a provision for the Governor’s oath of office and secrecy.

12 Under which Article of the Constitution, can the Governor refer any bill for the approval of the President? [Chhatisgarh-PCS(Pre)2016]

(a) Article 166

(b) Article 200

(c) Article 239

(d) Article 240

Answer –
(B)

13 A Governor gets his salary and allowance : [JPSC(Pre)2003]

(a) from the Consolidated fund of the State

(b) from the Consolidated fund of India

(c) from the Contingency fund of the State

(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer –
(A)

MCQ on the Governor of India PDF

Photo of author

About Author: SAM

Hi, I am SAM, State Added (WB) Lecturer in Physics at a College by profession, Part-time blogger by passion, and founder of gkanswer.in. Love to design websites, started blogging in 2013 and still learning.