[MCQs] Indian Constitution & Polity – Citizenship [GK]

A set of important multiple choice questions with answers are provided here. These objective type general knowledge questions are very useful and expected for any kind of competitive examinations such as UPSC IAS, state public service commission, CDS, SSC CGL and more..

2nd set of important types of questions with answers for any kind of government job examinations.

Note: Just touch or click on the black box to view answers

[Q.51] In which year was the Indian Citizenship Act passed?

(a) 1950
(b) 1955
(c) 1967
(d) 1913

Answer – (b) 1955

[Q.52] When was the 1995 Citizenship Act amended again?

(a) 2006
(b) 2001
(c) 2003
(d) 2007

Answer – (c) 2003

[Q.53] On the recommendation of which committee, the new Citizenship Act of 2003 was enacted?

(a) D.R. Chopra Committee
(b) B, R, Sen Committee
(c) L, M, Singhvi Committee
(d) Dr. K. Ratan Committee

Answer – (c) L, M, Singhvi Committee

[Q.54] Which of the following is explained in Article 5-1 of the Indian Constitution?

(a) Fundamental rights
(b) Fundamental duties
(c) Citizenship.
(d) Change of state boundaries

Answer – (c) Citizenship.

[Q.55] How can the Indian Parliament form a new state or change the name and boundaries of a state?

(a) by a two-thirds majority
(b) by a one-third majority
(c) by a one-tenth majority
(d) by general majority

Answer – by a one-tenth majority

[Q.56] According to the Citizenship Amendment Act, in which year was the process of acquiring citizenship in India simplified?

(a) 1955
(b) 2000
(c) 2003
(d) 2005

Answer – (c) 2003

[Q.57] How many expatriate Indians from the state have been initially told by the Indian government to be granted dual citizenship?

(a) 10
(b) 16
(c) 30
(d) 25

Answer – (b) 16

[Q.58] The new state is formed on the recommendation of which commission?

(a) Drhar Commission
(b) J. V. Committee
(c) States Reorganisation Commission
(d) None.

Answer – States Reorganisation Commission

[Q.59] In which year the States Reorganisation Commission was formed?

(a) December 22, 1953
(b) December 22, 1965
(c) December 22, 1957
(d) February 21, 1948.

Answer – December 22, 1953

≡ [Q.60] Who was the head of the State Reorganization Commission formed in 1953 to consider the formation of a language-based state?

(a) Fazal Ali
(b) K, M, Panikkar.
(c) H, N, date
(d) M, C, moneylender.

Answer – (a) Fazal Ali

[Q.61] The Indo-Pakistan border is called.

(a) Radcliffe Line
(b) McMahon line
(c) Durand Line
(d) Boundary line.

Answer – (a) Radcliffe Line

[Q.62] GST is mentioned in the amendment?

(a) 100
(b) 101
(c) 102
(d) 103

Answer – (b) 101

[Q.63] In which year was the first Representation of the People Act enacted?

(a) 1851
(b) 1858
(c) 1884
(d) 1892

Answer – (a) 1851

[Q.64] In which year did Delhi become a Union Territory?

(a) 1948
(b) 1951
(c) 1955
(d) 1957

Answer – (d) 1957

 [Q.65] In which year was Bombay was restructured?

(a) 1960
(b) 1965
(c) 1956
(d) 1952

Answer – (a) 1960

[Q.66] In which year Sikkim became a full-fledged state of India?

(a) 1961
(b) 1975
(c) 1973
(d) None

Answer – (b) 1975

[Q.67] In which year Arunachal Pradesh got the status of a state?

(a) 1986
(b) 1987
(c) 1962
(d) 1963

Answer – (a) 1986

[Q.68] In which year did the Union Territory of Himachal Pradesh get the status of a full state?

(a) 1970
(b) 1971
(c) 1972
(d) 1975

Answer – (b) 1971

[Q.69] Match the Columns

(i) Permanent resident of a state (a) In 1955
(ii) not a permanent resident of a state(b) a citizen
(iii) enactment of Citizenship Act by Parliament as empowered by Article 11(c) Incomplete citizen
(iv) The inhabitants cannot enjoy the justice of their rights.(d) Foreigner

(a) i-b ii-d iii-c iv-a
(b) i-d ii-b iii -a iv -c
(c) i-b ii-d iii-a iv -c
(d) i-a ii-d iii -6 i v-c

Answer – (c) i-b ii-d iii-a iv -c

[Q.70] There are ____ methods for acquiring citizenship.

(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Five
(d) Six

Answer – (c) Five

[Q.71] The Citizenship Act of 1955 was amended in the early eighties in the wake of the expulsion movement in Assam.

(a) 1960
(b) 1985
(c) 1992
(d) 2003

Answer – (b) 1985

[Q.72] Where can citizenship be obtained according to blood relationship policy?

(a) France
(b) Britain
(c) Germany
(d) China

Answer – (a) France

[Q.73] Who established the States Reorganisation Commission?

(a) Nehru
(b) Ambedkar.
(c) Chandrakumar Das
(d) Satyendra Mitra

Answer – (a) Nehru

[Q.74] Who has the right to change the name and boundaries of any state in India?

(a) The President
(b) Chief Minister
(c) Governor
(d) Parliament.

Answer – (d) Parliament

[Q.75] Who was the head of the Union Territory according to the constitution?

(a) The President
(b) Administrator
(c) Chief Ruler
(d) The Primeminister

Answer – (a) The President

[Q.76] According to which constitutional amendment the Delhi become the National Capital?

(a) 70th
(b) 60th
(c) 64th
(d) 69th

Answer – (d) 69th

[Q.77] Which article states that the Indian Parliament will regulate the issue of citizenship by enacting legislation?

(a) No. 10
(b) No 11
(c) No.7
(d) No. 8

Answer – (b) No 11

[Q.78] Which article of the constitution is there to grant ‘citizenship rights’ to people who have come to India from Pakistan?

(a) No. 1
(b) No. 4
(c) No.6
(d) No.5

Answer – (c) No.6

[Q.79] India’s one-citizenship policy contradicts _______.

(a) the federal system
(b) the judiciary
(c) Parliamentary democracy
(d) Fundamental rights.

Answer – (a) the federal system

[Q.80] The process of acquiring citizenship in India is simplified in accordance with the Citizenship Amendment Act of which year?

(a) 1955
(b) 2000
(c) 2003
(d) 2008

Answer – (c) 2003

[Q.81] Which of the following is issued by a court to enforce http://fundamental rights?

(a) Decree
(b) Ordinance
(c) Writs
(d) Notification

Answer – (c) Writs

[Q.82] Under which article of the Indian Constitution, the court empowered to repeal any law which is against the fundamental rights?

(a) No. 13
(b) No. 14
(c) No. 15
(d) No. 16

Answer – (a) No. 13

[Q.83] What is the current number of freedoms enshrined in Article 19 of the Constitution?

(a) 3
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 9

Answer – (b) 6

[Q.84] Which article states that the Indian Parliament can control or modify the fundamental rights of persons associated with the armed forces or the police in the national interest?

(a) Article 30
(b) Article 32
(c) Article 33
(d) Article 36

Answer – (c) Article 33

[Q.85] Under which section of the Indian Constitution has precautionary measures been taken against unjust arrests and detentions?

(a) Article 20
(b) Article 21
(c) Article 22
(d) Article 23

Answer – (c) Article 22

[Q.86] Which article states that all are equal before the law and that the law applies equally to all?

(a) 12
(b) 15
(c) 18

Answer – (d) 14 (a)

[Q.87] What kind of right is the ‘right to property‘ now?

(a) Legal
(b) Fundamental
(c) Social
(d) Politicians

Answer – (a) Legal

[Q.88] Which constitutional amendment abolished the right to property?

(a) 42nd
(b) 44th
(c) 24th
(d) 26th

Answer – (b) 44th

[Q.89] According to which article of the Constitution of India, minorities can set up and maintain their own educational institutions?

(a) article 25
(b) article 26
(c) article 28
(d) article 30

Answer – (d) article 30

[Q.90] In which year, the right to education got the status of a fundamental right?

(a) In 2002
(b) In 2003
(c) In 2007
(d) In 2010.

Answer – (d) In 2010.

[Q.91] Right to work, is mentioned in?

(a) article 39
(b) article 40
(c) article 41
(d) article 45

Answer – (c) article 41

[Q.92] Under which article of the constitution, the Untouchability (Offences) Act passed in India?

(a) No. 35
(c) No. 17
(b) No. 37
(d) No. 35 and No. 17

Answer – (c) No. 17

[Q.93] The Indian Constitution does not mention any of the following freedoms,

(b) Freedom of expression
(a) Freedom of speech
(c) Freedom of the press
(d) Freedom of association

Answer – (c) Freedom of the press

[Q.94] According to Article 16 (4) of the Constitution, the maximum percentage reserved for the backward class in public service or govt jobs.

(a) 30%
(b) 40%
(c) 33%
(d) 50%

Answer – (d) 50%

[Q.95] Which article of the constitution states that if the state acquires the property of a minority educational institution, the state must compensate that educational institution?

(a) 29 (1)
(b) 30 (1a)
(c) 32 (1)
(d) 28 (1a)

Answer – (b) 30 (1a)

[Q.96] Under what age is the Indian Constitution prohibiting the employment of children in factories or in hazardous work?

(a) 14 years
(b) 15 years
(c) 16 years
(d) 10 years

Answer – (a) 14 years

[Q.97] In which case has the Supreme Court ordered that the compensation be paid by the government to the owner of the property in case of acquisition of property, the court may investigate on that matter?

(a) Minerva Mills
(b) Keshbananda Bharati
(c) Maneka Gandhi case
(d) None

Answer – (b) Keshbananda Bharati

[Q.98] At present, the right to property is enshrined in which part of the Indian Constitution?

(a) Part-III
(b) Part-IV
(c) Part-X
(d) Part-XII

Answer – (d) Part-XII

[Q.99] Who can repeal any law that is against fundamental rights?

(a) Only the Supreme Court
(b) High Court
(c) a and b
(d) None

Answer – (c) a and b

[Q.100] In which country of the world have fundamental rights been most widely discussed in the constitution? –

(a) India
(b) America
(c) Britain
(d) Canada

Answer – (a) India

Previous 1 to 50 MCQs form Indian constitution

Photo of author

About Author: SAM

Hi, I am SAM, State Added (WB) Lecturer in Physics at a College by profession, Part-time blogger by passion, and founder of gkanswer.in. Love to design websites, started blogging in 2013 and still learning.