[MCQs] State Council of Ministers – Indian Polity

Multiple Choice Questions with Answer (MCQs Objective Type) from the topic – the Council of Ministers from Indian Polity. Useful for IAS, UPSC, SSC, CGL and other competitive government job examinations

MCQs on State Council of Ministers – Polity

01 Read the following two points :

i) The Governor of a state may be appointed by law as the Administrator of an adjoining Union territory by Parliament.
i) If a Governor of a state is appointed to act as an administrator of an adjoining Union territory, he must act independently of his Council of Ministers in this capacity.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) (i) only
(b) (ii) only
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) Neither (i) nor (ii)

Answer –
(b)

02 Read the following two points :

(i) The Governor of a state is not separate from the State Legislature in terms of legislative powers.
(ii) A state’s governor has no emergency powers to deal with a situation brought on by external aggression.

Find out the correct statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) Neither (i) nor (ii)

Answer –
(b)

03 Read the points given below with respect to the powers of the Governor:

i) The Governor has the authority to call the State Assembly, prorogue it, and dissolve it.
ii) The State Assembly can be adjourned to the sitting by the Governor.
iii) After the elections, the Governor addresses the first session of the Legislative Assembly..
iv) The State Assembly is responsible for laying the annual budget laid by the Governor.

Find out the correct answer?

(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(c) (ii) and (iii)
(d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer –
(b)

04 Read the following statements :

i) The nomination of a Governor of a State from among the members of the state Legislature is subject to a bar.
iii) The original proposal in the Draft Constitution of India was to have an elected Governor, but this was replaced in the Constituent Assembly by the manner of the President of India appointing the Governor.
iii) The President of India’s way of appointing a state governor is incompatible with the practice under the federal systems of the United States of America and Australia.

Find out the correct answer?

(a) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(b) (i) and (ii) only
(c) (ii) and (iii) only
(d) (i) and (iii) only

Answer –
(c)

05 Find out the false statements:

(a) When the Legislative Assembly is not in session, or just when two Houses are not in session, the Governor can issue an ordinance.
(b) Regardless of whether the Assembly is in session or not, the Governor has the authority to issue ordinances.
(c) The Governor must be convinced that such conditions exist, necessitating quick action on his side.
(d) The Governor’s ordinance has the same legal power and effect as a legislative act.

Answer –
(b)

06 When a bill enacted by the State Legislature seeks to limit the High Court’s authority and is forwarded to the Governor for his assent,, he

(a) May give his assent
(b) May withhold his assent
(c) Is bound to return the bill for reconsideration
(d) Is bound to reserve the bill for the consideration of the President.

Answer –
(d)

07 Article-156 of the Constitution of India provides that a Governor shall hold office for a term of five years from the date on which he enters upon his office.

Which of the following can be deduced from this?

(i) No Governor can be removed from his office till the completion of his term.
(ii) No Governor can continue in office beyond a period of five years.

(a) (i) only
(b) (ii) only
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) Neither (i) nor (ii)

Answer –
(b)

08 Which of the following is a function for which the Governor’s discretionary powers are limited?

i) Chief-Minister appointment
ii) Ministry dismissal
iii) Legislative Assembly dissolution
iv) Assent of the Bills

Find out the correct answer from below:

(a) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(b) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(c) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(d) (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Answer –
(c)

09 The De-jure head of a state Government is the

(a) Chief Minister of the State
(b) The President
(c) Home-Minister
(d) Governor of the State

Answer –
(d)

10 A state’s governor has the authority to be a

i) Judges of the Supreme-Courts.
ii) Members of the State PSC.
iii) Members of State Finance Commission.
iv) Accountant controller.

Choose the correct answer-

(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(d) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Answer –
(b)

11 The President of India, in accordance with Article 356 of the Constitution, receives a report from the Governor of a State stating that the State’s government cannot function in conformity with the Constitution’s provisions.

(a) The President’s rule must be declared in the state.
(b) The State Government must be dismissed, and the Legislative Assembly must be dissolved.
(c) The government must be dismissed, but the Legislative Assembly must be kept in suspended animation.
(d) The state may refuse to implement the President’s rule.

Answer –
(a)

12 When may a state’s governor issue an ordinance?

(a) If it is asked by the union govt.
(b) Whenever the state has difficulty with law and order
(c) In the absence of a State Legislature, the Governor will be satisfied that immediate action is required.
(d) Whenever he is advised by the Judiciary.

Answer –
(c)

13 Take the following assertions into account: The Governor may, in accordance with Article 200 of the Constitution of India

i) Receives his consent to a State Legislative Bill
ii) adopt bill for the President by the State Legislature is reserved
iii) Return a bill for review of the legislative, other than a Money Bill.

Choose the correct answer:

(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (iii)
(d) (I) (ii) and (iii)

Answer –
(d)

14 The right position on the governor under the Constitution is that:

(a) The Governor follows the Prime Minister’s advice.
(b) The Governor follows the President’s advice.
(c) Governor follow Chief Minister’s advice.
(d) Governor follow Council of Ministers advice.

Answer –
(d)

15 The Governor of a state:

i) Is given executive power in accordance with the Indian Constitution.
ii) It is necessary due to the federal government structure.
iii) was to be elected in accordance with India’s initial Draft Constitution.
iv) Is picked from among the categories established by the Indian Constitution.

Choose the correct option:

(a) (i) and (iv)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(d) (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Answer –
(c)

16 In carrying out its responsibilities and exercising his powers, the Governor must:

(a) be answerable in a court of law
(b) not be answerable in a court of law
(c) be impeached in the State legislative assemblies
(d) beanswerable to the State legislative assemblies

Answer –
(b)

17 The Governor of a State has the authority under Article 213 to:

(a) use discretionary powers
(b) pass an ordinance during the Legislature’s recess
(c) assign a Judge of the High Court
(d) use emergency powers

Answer –
(b)

18 A Governor can submit a recommendation to the President on which of the following issues?

i) Discontinuation of the state council of Ministers
ii) Elimination of the Judges of the High Court
iii) termination of the State Legislative Assembly
iv) Discretion of the crash of the Constitutional working in the state

Select the correct answer given below:

(a) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(b) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(c) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(d) (i). (ii) and (iv)

Answer –
(c)

19 Find out the false statements?

(a) The Governor is held responsible by the Council of Ministers as a whole.
(b) All decisions of the Council of Ministers relating to the administration of the state’s affairs, as well as legislative initiatives, must be communicated to the Governor under Article 167 of the Indian Constitution.
(c) Once the Governor has reserved a Bill for the President’s consideration, Bill’s subsequent enactment is in the hands of the President, and the Governor has no more involvement in its development.
(d) The Governor has full executive authority over the state, and all state executive activities must be performed in his or her name.

Answer –
(a)

20 In which of the following States does the governor not have a constitutional obligation to designate a tribal minister?

(a) Bihar
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Odisha
(d) Jharkhand

Answer –
(c)

21 The governor of state can’t appoint?

(a) State Council of Ministers
(b) Advocate General of State
(c) State Directorial General of Police
(d) Members of the PSC

Answer –
(c)

22 The President can remove the Governor of a State from office:

(a) due to recommendation of Chief-Minister
(b) due to the recommendation of the Lok Ayukta
(c) due to the recommendation of the Union Cabinet
(d) due to the recommendation of the Attorney General of India.

Answer –
(c)

23 Regarding the governor of a state, consider the following statements:

1) A Governor shall continue to hold office until his successor takes office, regardless of the expiration of his term.
ii) A person cannot be appointed as Governor until he or she has reached the age of thirty years.
iii) No court will look into whether or if Ministers gave the Governor any advice, and if so, what kind of advice they gave.

Choose the correct statements, which is/are correct?

(a) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(b) (i) and (ii)
(c) (i) and (iii)
(d) Only (iii)

Answer –
(c)

24 Assertion(A) : The Governor has the discretionary right to reserve a state bill for the President’s assent.

Reason(R): A bill passed by a state legislature can be disallowed or returned by the President of India for reconsideration.

Codes:

(a) (A) and (R) are individually true, the correct explanation of (A) is (R).
(b) (A) and (R) are individually true, the correct explanation of (A) is not (R)
(c) (A) is true (R) is false
(d) (B) is true (A) is false.

Answer –
(b)

25 Which of the following statements about the Governor’s power to issue ordinances is incorrect?

(a) It is an exercise only when the absence of the session of Legislature.
(b) It is a discretionary power that does not require the assistance and advice of Chief Ministers to be utilized.
(c) The Governor has the authority to revoke the ordinance at any moment.
(d) The power to enact ordinances is confined to the subjects listed in Schedule VII’s List-1 and List-II.

Answer –
(b)

State Council of Minister – Polity MCQs

Photo of author

About Author: SAM

Hi, I am SAM, State Added (WB) Lecturer in Physics at a College by profession, Part-time blogger by passion, and founder of gkanswer.in. Love to design websites, started blogging in 2013 and still learning.

Leave a Comment